ELEVATE: The Core Team

Updated on Thu, 05/17/2018 - 3:18pm
Elevate Building on Five Star Success

Behind the scenes of the ELEVATE process is our Core Team. Made up of half staff members and half community members, the Core Team helps plan engagement sessions, work through the data and lead the work ensuring that all stakeholders have a voice in developing our community-driven plan. 

CORE TEAM SCHEDULE

  1. Wednesday, October 12, 2017 - Understanding Appreciative Inquiry
    8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. 
  2. Thursday, November 2, 2017 - Planning the Elevate Sessions
    10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. at the ESC

  3. Thursday, January 25, 2018 - Making Meaning of the Data
    8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. at the ESC

  4. Thursday, February 22, 2018 - Planning the Summit
    8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. at the ESC

  5. Thursday, April 26, 2018 - Wrapping Up
    8:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. at the ESC

MEMBERS

Five Star Schools Community

  • Susie Donahue, Long Range Planning Advisory Committee member
  • ​Linda Hartman, Long Range Planning Advisory Committee member
  • Heidi Henkel, Five Star Leadership Academy alumna
  • Ellen Holt, Five Star Leadership Academy current member
  • Jeff Jasica, Long Range Planning Advisory Committee member
  • Becca Kuramoto, Five Star Leadership Academy alumna
  • Tina Kvitek, Five Star Leadership Academy alumna
  • Jack Lackey, District Accountability Committee member
  • Karen Marietta, Five Star Leadership Academy alumna
  • Neva Martinez, Finance and Audit Committee member
  • David Massey, Five Star Leadership Academy alumnus
  • Mark Osler, District Accountability Committee member
  • Tara Raju, Five Star Leadership Academy alumna
  • Mirna Ramirez-Castro, Five Star Leadership Academy alumna

Five Star Schools Staff

  • Molly Brandt, district staff
  • Suzi DeYoung, district staff
  • Tracy Dorland, district staff
  • Julie Evans, school principal
  • Joe Ferdani, district staff
  • Julie Foster, district staff
  • Beau Foubert, district staff
  • Chris Gdowski, district superintendent
  • Rob Keeney, CSEA representative
  • Dave Lockley, DTEA representative
  • Sara Marx, school principal
  • Samantha Maldonado, Family Liaison
  • Kim McLachlan, DTEA representative
  • Laura Mitchell, Board of Education member
  • Greg Mortimer, district staff
  • Kathy Plomer, Board of Education member
  • Mark Poshak, district staff
  • Myla Shepherd, district staff
  • Priscilla Straughn, district staff
  • Stephanie Taylor, school principal
  • Tracy Tellinger, school principal
  • Chris Wilderman, district staff
  • Paul Williams, CSEA representative